Login


Past Winners


Primary Category/Picture Book Category
  • 1988: The Polar Express by Chris Van Allsburg
  • 1989: If You Give a Mouse a Cookie by Laura Joffe Numeroff, illustrated by Felicia Bond
  • 1990: Heckedy Peg by Audrey Wood, illustrated by Don Wood
  • 1991: We're Back!: A Dinosaur’s Story by Hudson Talbott, illustrated by Beverly Lazor-Bahr
  • 1992: The Call of the Wolves by Jim Murphy, illustrated by Mark Alan Weatherby
  • 1993: The Dog Who Had Kittens by Polly M. Robertus, illustrated by Janet Stevens
  • 1994: Look Out, Patrick! by Paul Geraghty
  • 1995: Moe the Dog in Tropical Paradise by Diane Stanley, illustrated by Elise Primavera
  • 1996: Coyote Steals the Blanket: A Ute Tale by Janet Stevens
  • 1997: Harvey Potter's Balloon Farm by Jerdine Nolen, illustrated by Mark Buehner
  • 1998: The Secret Shortcut by Mark Teague
  • 1999: Just Another Ordinary Day by Rod Clement
  • 2000: John Willy and Freddy McGee by Holly Meade
  • 2001: Mouse, Look Out! by Judy Waite, illustrated by Norma Burgin
  • 2002: Hooway for Wodney Wat by Helen Lester, illustrated by Lynn Munsinger
  • 2003: Hoodwinked by Arthur Howard
  • 2004: I Stink! by Kate McMullan, illustrated by Jim McMullan
  • 2005: Diary of a Worm by Doreen Cronin, illustrated by Harry Bliss
  • 2006: My Lucky Day by Keiko Kasza
  • 2007: Arrowhawk: A True Survival Story by Lola M. Schaefer, illustrated by Gabi Swiatkowska
  • 2008: Sweet Tooth by Margie Palatini, illustrated by Jack E. Davis
  • 2009: Once Upon a Cool Motorcycle Dude, written and illustrated by Kevin O'Malley, illustrated by Carol Heyer & Scott Goto
  • 2010: Chester by Melanie Watt
  • 2011: Two Bobbies: A True Story of Hurricane Katrina, Friendship, and Survival by Kirby Larson & Mary Nethery, illustrated by Jean Cassels
  • 2012: I Need My Monster by Amanda Noll, illustrated by Howard McWilliam
  • 2013: Memoirs of a Goldfish by Devin Scillian, illustrated by Tim Bowers
  • 2014: Silly Doggy! by Adam Stower
  • 2015: The Day the Crayons Quit by Drew Daywalt
  • 2016: Mustache Baby by Bridget Heos

Young Reader Category

  • 1993: Fudge-a-Mania by Judy Blume
  • 1994: Jeremy Thatcher, Dragon Hatcher by Bruce Coville
  • 1995: The Boys Start the War by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor
  • 1996: Junie B. Jones and Her Big Fat Mouth by Barbara Park
  • 1997: Shape-Changer by Bill Brittain
  • 1998: Tarot Says Beware by Betsy Byars
  • 1999: Frindle by Andrew Clements
  • 2000: Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone by J.K. Rowling
  • 2001: Harry the Poisonous Centipede by Lynne Reid Banks
  • 2002: Weird Stories from the Lonesome Cafe by Judy Cox
  • 2003: The Bad Beginning by Lemony Snicket
  • 2004: The Edison Mystery by Dan Gutman
  • 2005: The Stranger Next Door by Peg Kehret
  • 2006: Escaping the Giant Wave by Peg Kehret
  • 2007: Molly Moon's Incredible Book of Hypnotism by Georgia Byng2008: The Ghost's Grave by Peg Kehret2009: Diary of a Wimpy Kid by Jeff Kinney
  • 2010: The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane by Kate DiCamillo
  • 2011: The Maze of Bones by Rick Riordan2012: Stolen Children by Peg Kehret
  • 2013: Out of My Mind by Sharon M. Draper
  • 2014: The Strange Case of Origami Yoda by Tom Angleberger
  • 2015: Ungifted by Gordon Korman2016: Ava and Pip by Carol Weston

Intermediate Category

  • 1988: Sixth Grade Can Really Kill You by Barthe DeClements
  • 1989: Baby-sitting Is a Dangerous Job by Willo Davis Roberts
  • 1990: There's a Boy in the Girls’ Bathroom by Louis Sachar
  • 1991: My Teacher Is an Alien by Bruce Coville
  • 1992: Matilda by Roald Dahl
  • 1993: Maniac Magee by Jerry Spinelli
  • 1994: Shiloh by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor
  • 1995: Flight #116 Is Down by Caroline B. Cooney
  • 1996: The Name of the Game Was Murder by Joan Lowery Nixon
  • 1997: Loch by Paul Zindel
  • 1998: Crash by Jerry Spinelli
  • 1999: The Doom Stone by Paul Zindel
  • 2000: Virtually Perfect by Dan Gutman
  • 2001: Among the Hidden by Margaret Peterson Haddix
  • 2002: Hostage by Willo Davis Roberts
  • 2003: Zach's Lie by Roland Smith
  • 2004: Flipped by Wendelin Van Draanen
  • 2005: Red Midnight by Ben Mikaelsen
  • 2006: The City of Ember by Jeanne DuPrau
  • 2007: Cryptid Hunters by Roland Smith
  • 2008: Magyk by Angie Sage
  • 2009: Fablehaven by Brandon Mull
  • 2010: Unwind by Neal Shusterman
  • 2011: Stepping Up by Mark Fink
  • 2012: Skeleton Creek by Patrick Carman
  • 2013: Michael Vey: The Prisoner of Cell 25 by Richard Paul Evans
  • 2014: Smile by Raina Telgemeier
  • 2015: Saving Zasha by Randi Barrow
  • 2016: Lockwood & Co: The Screaming Staircase by Jonathan Stroud

Young Adult Category

  • 1989: Locked in Time by Lois Duncan
  • 1990: Experiment in Terror by Bernal C. Payne, Jr.
  • 1991: Princess Ashley by Richard Peck
  • 1992: Whispers from the Dead by Joan Lowery Nixon
  • 1993: Jurassic Park by Michael Crichton
  • 1994: Plague Year by Stephanie S. Tolan
  • 1995: The Giver by Lois Lowry
  • 1996: Winners and Losers by Stephen Hoffius
  • 1997: Shadow by Joyce Sweeney
  • 1998: Companions of the Night by Vivian Vande Velde
  • 1999: Tangerine by Edward Bloor
  • 2000: Gallows Hill by Lois Duncan
  • 2001: Hero by S.L. Rottman
  • 2002: Burning Up by Caroline B. Cooney
  • 2003: Touching Spirit Bear by Ben Mikaelsen
  • 2004: Daughter of Venice by Donna Jo Napoli
  • 2005: The House of the Scorpion by Nancy Farmer
  • 2006: Full Tilt by Neal Shusterman
  • 2007: Twilight by Stephenie Meyer
  • 2008: Uglies by Scott Westerfeld
  • 2009: Peak by Roland Smith
  • 2010: The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins
  • 2011: Dope Sick by Walter Dean Myers
  • 2012: The Chronicles of Vladimir Todd: Ninth Grade Slays by Heather Brewer
  • 2013: Divergent by Veronica Roth
  • 2014: Legend by Marie Lu
  • 2015: Forgive Me, Leonard Peacock by Matthew Quick
  • 2016: Yaqui Delgado Watns to Kick Your Ass by Meg Medina
Nevada Library Association

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software